Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY - MAYTECH MUSIC SYSTEMS PTY LTD

 

The following Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is applicable to Maytech Music

 

About Our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy applies to Maytech Music Systems Pty. Ltd. ACN (trading as Maytech Music) of PO Box 95 Cannon Hill, 4170 Queensland (“us”, “our”, “we”, “Maytech Music”). We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

 

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the Website at www.maytechmusic.com (the "Website") or submitting any personal information. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in the Privacy Policy.

 

You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information

 

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse the Website. Maytech Music and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

 

(a) directly from you;

(b) when you register as a member of the Website;

(c) when you place an order via the Website;

(d) where you access and interact with the Website or the Customer Care Team; or

(e) from other sources.

 

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

 

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by a third party - in this instanec Paypal. Please check Paypals websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

 

Our Use of Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with the Website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

 

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

 

(a) to facilitate and process your order;

(b) to carry out or respond to your requests;

(c) to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;

(d) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;

(e) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;

(f) to our third party service providers to include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services we think may interest to you;

(g) to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

(h) to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by Maytech Music;

(i) to our successors and/or assigns;

(j) to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and

(k) to better understand your preferences.

 

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

 

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over the Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

Providing Personal Information About Another Person

 

You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information.

 

Securing Your Personal Information

 

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

 

We and our third party service providers take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

 

We have a GeoTrust® SSL certificate installed on the Website, ensuring that any personal data including your name, address and Credit Card information is 256-bit encrypted when passing between your browser and our website server.

 

Linked Sites

 

Maytech Music may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

 

Transmission of Your Data

 

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

 

Website Hosting and Trans-Border data flows

 

Your personal information may be transferred to a database or server hosted outside Australia, in which case, we and our third party service providers will comply with the trans-border data flow privacy standards under the Act, for example, by taking reasonable steps to protect the information being held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Please contact our Customer Care Team if you have any objections to such transfers.

 

Changes to our Policy

 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments or replacements of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.

 

Interpretation

 

All defined terms in the Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in the Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms and Conditions of the Website.

 

Our Privacy Complaint Process

 

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact or write to us at the following:

 

The Privacy Officer

Maytech Music Systems Pty. Ltd.

PO Box 95 Cannon Hill, 4170, Queensland

 

Email: Please forward message to our Customer Support Team

 

Maytech Music Privacy Policy Version 1.0 September 2014